Privacy Notice – London Board for Shechita

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information

We can be contacted directly here:
London Board for Shechita
Elscot House,
Arcadia Avenue,
London, N3 2JU

Tel: 020 8349 9160
info@shechita.co.uk

What we do with your personal data

We process your personal data only for the purpose for which it is collected. If you use our services or request information, we collect your personal data for use by London Board for Shechita. We use this personal data for the provision of information and services or the performance of the contract.

We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur if we have your consent or where, as a current or previous contact or user of our services, we rely on a legitimate interest justification for doing so. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please contact us to do so – see above.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just contact us or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of your visit, your browser type, your operating system, the last web page you visited and your IP address. Please see our Cookie policy.

If you provide us with personal data about other people, for example; family members or staff, we expect you to ensure that they know you are doing so and they are content with their information being provided to us.

As a minimum if you contact us, you will be providing us with your name and email address. You may choose to provide us with other personal data such as an address and phone number.

How do we look after personal data?

We only collect personal data that is required for the purposes of keeping in touch with you or providing our services, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary to perform the functions above and to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law, or if we need to retain the data to perform a contract. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we will ensure that the personal data cannot be used for any other purpose. Whilst in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you can request that we change it. If we are not using your information correctly, you can request that we stop using it or that we delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we hold, you may make a request using the details above.

Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop using your personal data where legally possible. Any processing undertaken before your withdrawal remains valid and lawful.

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), contact details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Web: https://ico.org.uk/